Calnan v. State, 310 Ark. 744, 841 S.W.2d 593 (1992)
[…] The law providing the manner of waiver is obviously designed to assure that the jury trial right is not forfeited by inaction on the part of a defendant. The contemporaneous objection rule does not apply in this circumstance and the conviction must be reversed.

2. Constitutionality of the statute

The argument here is that Ms. Calnan was deprived of due process of law because she was not allowed to go to a hospital to obtain a blood test. Our law permits a person who has been subjected to a breathalyzer test to obtain an independent second test. Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-65-204(e) (Supp. 1991) provides in relevant part:

(e) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
* * *
(2) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise such person of this right and to permit and assist this person to obtain such test shall preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

*750As the breathalyzer test was refused by Calnan, there was no requirement that an independent chemical test be afforded her pursuant to the Statute. McEntire v. State, 305 Ark. 470, 808 S.W.2d 762 (1991). The Statute is clear that an independent test should be made available in addition to tests administered at the law enforcement officer’s direction.

In Patrick v. State, 295 Ark. 473, 750 S.W.2d 391 (1988), we held that a defendant’s due process rights were not violated when he was not informed of his right to an independent test for intoxication. We stated that Patrick did not have a right to an independent chemical test because he was not given a test at the direction of the law enforcement officer.

In Grayson v. State, 30 Ark. App. 105, 783 S.W.2d 75 (1990), the Court of Appeals dealt with a similar issue. The Court of Appeals held that pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-204(e)(2) the remedy for a person who is not afforded the opportunity to obtain an additional test is the exclusion of any chemical test taken at the direction of the law enforcement officer. The Court of Appeals wrote, “It naturally follows that appellant, in not having any test results introduced into evidence against him, was not deprived of the right the statute cited [5-65-204(e)] is intended to insure.” See also Fletcher v.