Elmore v. State, 305 Ark. 426, 809 S.W.2d 370 (1991)
[…] It does not matter that the offense in this case was a misdemeanor. In Johnston v. City of Pine Bluff, 258 Ark. 346, 525 S.W.2d 76 (1975), Johnston appealed her speeding conviction from a municipal court to a circuit court where she was again tried and convicted. Her motion for trial by jury was overruled. On appeal to this Court, the State, among other arguments, contended Johnston had waived her jury trial right because her motion was untimely. We held the argument was without merit, solely on the basis of Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-108 (1987), subsection (a) of which provides:

In all criminal cases, except where a sentence of death may be imposed, trial by a jury may be waived by the defendant, provided the prosecuting attorney gives his assent to the waiver. The waiver and the assent thereto shall be made in open court and entered of record. In the event of waiver, the trial judge shall pass both upon the law and the facts.

We thus held that a procedural lapse which might have been fatal *427-Ato an appellant’s case in a different context was of no moment with respect to the absolute jury trial right which is to be accorded to a defendant in a circuit court unless it is waived.