City of Springdale v. Duncan, 240 Ark. 716, 401 S.W.2d 747 (1966)
[…] “Q. All right. Can you answer it? Suppose Benton says: ‘Hold on, I’ve got this leased for five years.’ And says, ‘I know I’m going to renew it for another five years. . . ’
*718“A. It leaves the City in the same position as when we had to condemn it originally.”

Thus, we have a case wherein the City owns title to land which it has leased to another, and which lands have never been actually used for City purposes, but which the City is holding as a protection measure if the property should ever be needed in the future. The question is whether such property is exempt from taxation.

Art. 16, § 5 of our Constitution says:

“. . . Provided, further, that the following property shall be exempt from taxation: Public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.”1

Art. 16, § 6 of our Constitution says: “All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.”

Some of our cases arising under the above constitutional provisions are: Brodie v. Fitgzerald, 57 Ark. 445, 22 S. W. 29; School Dist. of Ft. Smith v.