Pulaski County v. First Baptist Church, 86 Ark. 205 (1908)
[…] The facts are as follows: The church is situated on the corner of Seventh and Gaines streets in the city of Tittle Rock, Arkansas. It is situated on the front portion of lots 1 and 2, and faces west.' All the lots run east and west. Tot 3, the most southerly one, has a well of water in the middle which is used for drinking purposes, and some outhouses on the east end, which are used as water closets. They are used by the members of the church. There is a hydrant on the north side. The church membership consists of 1,500 persons.

Art. 16, section 5, of the Constitution of 1874 exempts the following property only from taxation: “Public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; libraries' and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.”

In thickly populated communities, such as exist in cities, it is well known that typhoid and other germs' are more prevalent in well water than in water taken, from the city mains.