Pulaski County v. First Baptist Church, 86 Ark. 205 (1908)
[…] The comfort and health of so large a congregation would be best promoted by the use of water from the city mains and by closets with sewer connections. There is ample room for that purpose on lots 1 and 2 on which the church building is situated. The church has a street in front of it and one on the side and an alley in the rear.

For these reasons, we do not think that lot 3 is necessary •for the use of the church, and it is therefore liable to taxation.

Reversed and remanded with directions to enter judgment accordingly.

Hill, C. J.,

(dissenting). Section 5, art. 16, of the Constitution exempts the following property from taxation: “Public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school *208purposes, and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.”

The General Assembly of 1883, declared as exempt from taxation the following property: “First.