Looney v. Raby, 100 Ark. App. 326, 268 S.W.3d 345 (2007)
[…] At the time Ms. Raby moved to substitute herself as the real party in interest, she did not change the nature of her claim; she was pursuing execution of the same judgment that was the subject of the February 2005 writ. Her efforts therefore arose out of the same “conduct, transaction, or occurrence” that existed when the original writ of execution was issued.3

Challenging the Writ Under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-301

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-66-301(a) (Repl. 2005) provides:

If any person against whom any execution has been issued applies to the judge of the court out of which the execution or order of sale was issued, by petition verified by affidavit, setting forth good cause why the execution ought to be stayed, set aside, or quashed, reasonable notice of the intended application having been previously given to the adverse party or his or her agent or attorney of record, the judge shall, upon the application, hear the complaint.

Mr. Looney did not file a petition verified by affidavit; he filed a simple response listing his defenses to the writ. The trial court ruled that Mr. Looney’s response failed to comply with the above statute, and Mr. Looney argues that this ruling was erroneous. We disagree.