City of Dover v. City of Russellville, 346 Ark. 279, 57 S.W.3d 171 (2001)
[…] Dover knew it had the burden of going forward with proof, yet it delayed engaging an expert until it learned the petitioners’ dismissal motion would be denied. Such delaying tactics showed a lack of diligence on Dover’s part, and in these circumstances, we cannot say the trial judge abused his discretion in denying Dover’s request for continuance.

In its third point, Dover submits that, under § 14-40-601, the petitioners were required to apply in writing to the county court and name the persons authorized to act on their behalf. That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever a majority of the real estate owners of any part of a county contiguous to and adjoining any city or incorporated town shall desire to be annexed to the city or town, they may apply, by petition in writing, to the county court of the county in which the *287city or town is situated and shall name the persons authorized to act on behalf of the petitioners.

Ark. Code Ann. § 14-40-610(a) (Repl. 1998) (emphasis added).

Dover argues the petitioners did not comply with the statute.