Seven Oaks Enters., L.P. v. Devito, 198 A.3d 88, 185 Conn. App. 534 (2018)
[…] River Road Antiques, LLC , Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. CV-04-0084651-S, 2008 WL 2068265 (May 5, 2008) (45 Conn. L. Rptr. 539, 541-42).

The plain language of the statutes persuades us that Dennis Joslin and its progeny properly interpret and apply UCC § 3-309 (1990), especially in light of our Supreme Court's holding in New England Savings Bank . As previously stated, the application of § 42a-3-301, in the circumstances of the present case, leads to the conclusion that SOM is entitled to enforce the note only if it satisfies the standards stated in § 42a-3-309. Subsection (a) of § 42a-3-309, in turn, provides that "[a] person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when *552loss of possession occurred ...." (Emphasis added.) The only logical construction of the statutory language compels the conclusion that the only person who can enforce the note is the person in possession of the note when it was lost.