Mayer v. Historic Dist. Comm'n of Groton, 160 A.3d 333, 325 Conn. 765 (2017)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 302-303, 140 A.3d 950.

We begin with the text of the statutes. Section 7-147i provides in relevant part that: "Any person or persons severally or jointly aggrieved by any decision of the historic district commission or of any officer thereof may, within fifteen days from the date when such decision was rendered, take an appeal to the superior court for *342the judicial district in which such municipality is located .... Procedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8 ." (Emphasis added.)