Mayer v. Historic Dist. Comm'n of Groton, 160 A.3d 333, 325 Conn. 765 (2017)
[…] Indeed, looking beyond § 8-8(a)(1), related statutes affecting land use appeals demonstrate that, if the legislature wanted to create statutory aggrievement in historic district cases, "it could have done so expressly." Dept. of Public Safety v. State Board of Labor Relations , supra, 296 Conn. at 605, 996 A.2d 729. In particular, we note General Statutes § 22a-43(a), which allows for administrative appeals from decisions of municipal inland wetlands and watercourses commissions by "[t]he commissioner or any person aggrieved" or "any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision **778or action ...." Thus, we agree with the commission that the legislature's failure to provide expressly for statutory standing with respect to historic district commission appeals is significant, especially in light of the fact that the legislature has done so with respect to appeals from