Mayer v. Historic Dist. Comm'n of Groton, 160 A.3d 333, 325 Conn. 765 (2017)
[…] In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Moutinho v. Planning & Zoning Commission , 278 Conn. 660, 664-65, 899 A.2d 26 (2006).

I

We begin with the plaintiffs' claim that the trial court improperly concluded that the statutory aggrievement principles of § 8-8(a) do not apply to appeals from historic district commission decisions brought pursuant to § 7-147i. The plaintiffs contend that the language of § 7-147i, which provides that "[p]rocedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8," is plain and unambiguous and, as such, affording them the statutory aggrievement provided by § 8-8(a) is consistent with the purpose of that statute, because they are "distinct from other property owners due to [their] obvious interest as 'the property next door.' " The plaintiffs argue that the