Maio v. City of New Haven, 167 A.3d 338, 326 Conn. 708 (2017)
[…] Anthony J. MAIO
v.
CITY OF NEW HAVEN

(SC 19401).

Supreme Court of Connecticut.

Argued October 19, 2016
Officially released September 5, 2017

*339Proloy K. Das, with whom were Christopher M. Neary, deputy corporation counsel, and, on the brief, Erin E. Canalia, Craigin B. Howland and Sarah Gruber, for the appellant-appellee (defendant).

Daniel Scholfield, with whom, on the brief, were Donn A. Swift and Matthew D. Popilowski, for the appellee-appellant (plaintiff).

Rogers, C. J., and Palmer, Eveleigh, McDonald and Robinson, Js.*

PALMER, J.

**710Under General Statutes § 53-39a, a police officer acquitted of crimes "allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty" is entitled to indemnification from "his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such **711prosecution ...."1 The plaintiff, *340Anthony J. Maio, a police officer with the New Haven Police Department (department), sought such reimbursement from the defendant, the city of New Haven, after he was acquitted of charges of sexual assault in the fourth degree and unlawful restraint2 for