Maio v. City of New Haven, 167 A.3d 338, 326 Conn. 708 (2017)
[…] Doing so is appropriate, moreover, because the claim involves a question of law briefed by both parties, and because the defendant cannot prevail on the claim. See Blumberg Associates Worldwide, Inc. v. Brown & Brown of Connecticut, Inc. , 311 Conn. 123, 155-58, 84 A.3d 840 (2014) (record must be adequate for review, review cannot result in unfair prejudice to any party, and either [1] opposing party does not object to review or [2] party raising claim cannot prevail).

Section 53-39a provides indemnification for economic losses sustained by a police officer when that officer is prosecuted for, but subsequently acquitted of, a crime "allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such ...." See Rawling v. New Haven , 206 Conn. 100, 106, 537 A.2d 439 (1988) ("[A]ny person who invokes § 53-39a must sustain a twofold **719burden of proof.