Moody v. First National Bank, 239 Ill. App. 3d 986 (1993)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court properly found that the Bank was not entitled to a setoff.

Turning to the plaintiff’s cross-appeal, we note that he first argues that the trial court erred in refusing to order the Bank to pay the plaintiff prejudgment interest from the date of the forgery.

Under Illinois law, prejudgment interest is only recoverable on the basis of a contract or statute. (First Arlington National Bank v. Stathis (1983), 115 Ill. App. 3d 403, 450 N.E.2d 833.) Section 2 of the Interest Act provides:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance^] on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 17, par. 6402.)

To recover prejudgment interest based on section 2 of the Interest Act, there must be a fixed and easily calculated amount due from a debtor-creditor relationship that has come into existence by virtue of a written instrument. (Tomaso v.