Wilder Binding Co. v. Oak Park Trust & Savings Bank, 173 Ill. App. 3d 34 (1988)
[…] Since the bank has a strict duty to pay only authorized drafts from a customer’s account, the customer’s negligence in failing to detect the forgeries within a certain time period may be a proper defense, but not if the bank’s forgery-detection procedures are nonexistent, as they were in this case. Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s ruling.

II

Wilder has cross-appealed from the trial court’s denial of its request for prejudgment interest on its award. In support it relies on two provisions of section 2 of the Interest Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 17, par. 6402), which allows creditors to receive 5% simple interest “for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing ***; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payments.”

As Wilder’s first asserted basis for recovery of prejudgment interest, it seeks to recover on an “instrument of writing” for an amount that is fixed, or easily ascertainable (as distinguished from unliquidated amounts).