First Arlington National Bank v. Stathis, 115 Ill. App. 3d 403 (1983)
[…] Opsahl (1981), 92 Ill. App. 3d 1087, 1089, 416 N.E.2d 783, 784).

Finally, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in awarding defendant prejudgment interest. It correctly notes that such interest is recoverable only on the basis of contract or statute. (Neubert v. Foxworthy (1979), 71 Ill. App. 3d 438, 389 N.E.2d 898.) The letter of credit in the instant action did not provide for interest, but section 2 of the Interest Act provides in part that “[creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; *** and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 74, par. 2.) It is plaintiff’s position that because there was a “good faith dispute” over its liability, it could not be said that the money was due until that dispute was resolved.