First Arlington National Bank v. Stathis, 115 Ill. App. 3d 403 (1983)
[…] The warranty provisions do not authorize the issuer to assert defenses which its customer might have to the underlying contract. We need not determine under the facts before us whether other warranties are encompassed by the provision that “the necessary conditions of the credit have been complied with.”

We turn next to defendant’s assertion of error in the trial court’s ruling that defendant did not breach any other warranties under the Code. Section 5 — 111(1) provides that the warranties contained therein are “in addition to any warranties arising under Articles 3, 4, 7 and 8.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 26, par. 5 — 111(1).) Plaintiff contends that the warranties arising under sections 3 — 417 and 4 — 207 (Ill. Rev.