Howard v. Jenkins (In re Howard), 568 S.W.3d 771, 2019 Ark. App. 15 (2019)
[…] Beckham , 2014 Ark. App. 692, at 7, 450 S.W.3d 247, 251.

Baptist Health Med. Ctr. v. First Cmty. Bank of Batesville , 2017 Ark. App. 671, at 4-5, 537 S.W.3d 760, 763. Therefore, because the arguments Vivian presents on appeal regarding Sarah's alleged failure to meet the statutory requirements to obtain a guardianship are not jurisdictional in nature, and because she failed to raise the issue or obtain a ruling, we will not address them.

Vivian also specifically challenges the court's authority to issue the professional-evaluation order from which she appeals. Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-65-212, which requires that a professional evaluation be performed within six months of the hearing, specifically states that "[i]f no professional evaluations performed within the last six (6) months are available, the court will order an independent evaluation." Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-212(c)(1). Vivian's objections to the timeliness of Dr. Perry's evaluation make subsection (c)(1) all the more applicable. The court had statutory authority to order an independent medical evaluation for Vivian.4