Graham v. Matheny, 346 S.W.3d 273, 2009 Ark. 481 (2009)
[…] Id. § 28-65-101(3) (Supp.2007). The Arkansas General Assembly made clear that, in the case of original guardianship actions with respect to children, natural parents enjoy a preference in the law. Id. § 28-65-204(a). Nevertheless, this court has also long held that “any inclination to appoint a parent or relative [as guardian] must be subservient to the principle that the child’s interest is of paramount consideration.” See, e.g., Smith, 373 Ark. at 432, 284 S.W.3d at 479 (quoting Blunt v. Cartwright, 342 Ark. 662, 669, 30 S.W.3d 737, 741 (2000)).

Once a guardianship has been created, section 28-65-401 of the Arkansas Code establishes the process for terminating that guardianship. That section provides:

(b) A guardianship may be terminated by court order after such notice as the court may require:
h(l) (A) If the guardianship was solely because of the ward’s minority, and either the ward attains his or her majority or the disability of minority of the ward is removed for all purposes by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(B) However, if the court finds upon a proper showing by substantial compe*277tent evidence that it is in the best interest of the ward that the guardianship be continued after the ward reaches majority, the court may order the guardianship to continue until such time as it may be terminated by order of the court;
(2) If the ward becomes a nonresident of this state; or
(8) If, for any other reason, the guardianship is no longer necessary or for the best interest of the ward.

Id. § 28-65-401(b). In addition to this statutory language, this court has said that we “equate a petition to terminate a guardianship to a change of child custody among natural parents.” See Smith, 373 Ark. at 432, 284 S.W.3d at 479; see also Crosser v.