Linell v. State, 565 S.W.3d 482, 2019 Ark. 25 (2019)
[…] The prosecutor's affirmative duty set forth in subsection (a)(1)(B)(ii) to disclose favorable evidence is an obligation that exists regardless of any request made. Pursuant to subsection (a)(1)(B)(i) and Davis , Linell therefore needs no authorization to access crime-lab records for his own case but must only request them from the custodian of records for the crime lab. Upon request, the records must be provided, and any official's failure to do so would be grounds for contempt proceedings.

I concur.

Kemp, C.J. joins.

Josephine Linker Hart, Justice, dissenting.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-312(a)(1)(B)(i) (Repl. 2016) could not be clearer: "This section does not diminish the right of a defendant or his or her attorney to full access to all records pertaining to the case." Davis v. Deen , 2014 Ark. 313, 437 S.W.3d 694, is likewise clear; it upholds a defendant's right to receive the information developed by the state crime lab in his case. Accordingly, the circuit court erred in denying Mr. Linell's petition for a writ of mandamus.