Linell v. State, 565 S.W.3d 482, 2019 Ark. 25 (2019)
[…] Specifically, the State contends that the language requires the prosecuting attorney to first know that the information in the documents retained by the crime lab would negate a defendant's guilt or reduce his punishment before the documents are required to be disclosed. Here, because the information Linell sought had no bearing on Linell's guilt or sentence, the State argues that the prosecuting attorney was not statutorily required to disclose the crime lab documents to Linell.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-312(a)(1)(B)(i) states that "[t]his section does not diminish the right of a defendant or his or her attorney to full access to all records pertaining to the case." When it comes to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-19-101 et. seq., this court has liberally interpreted the FOIA to promote access to public information. See Ark. Dep't of Corr. v.