Linell v. State, 565 S.W.3d 482, 2019 Ark. 25 (2019)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-312(a)(1)(B)(i) (Supp. 2015). The language remains definitive that the defendant retains his right to full access of all records pertaining to the case-a right to full access which remains undisputed by all parties.

*485However, Linell's action was one for writ of mandamus against Prosecuting Attorney Hunter. Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-312 (a)(1)(B)(ii) states that:

Promptly after discovering any evidence in a defendant's case that is kept, obtained, or retained by the laboratory, and which tends to negate the guilt of the defendant as to the offense charged or would tend to reduce the defendant's punishment, the prosecuting attorney with jurisdiction over the case shall disclose the existence of the evidence to the defendant or his or her attorney.

The language of the statute makes clear that the duty of the prosecuting attorney to disclose is mandatory upon the attorney's discovery that evidence retained by the lab "tends to negate the guilt" or would "tend to reduce the punishment" of the defendant.