Dobbins v. Democratic Party, 374 Ark. 496, 288 S.W.3d 639 (2008)
[…] The standard of review on a denial of a writ of mandamus is whether the circuit court abused its discretion. See Republican Party of Garland County v. Johnson, 358 Ark. 443, 193 S.W.3d 248 (2004). Dobbins argues that the circuit court erred by applying Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801 and finding that his writ was untimely because it was not filed within twenty days of the date the DPA declined to certify him as its nominee. We find no error and affirm.

The private postelection right to challenge an election is provided by Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801. Section 7-5-801 states:

(a) A right of action is conferred on any candidate to contest the certification of nomination or the certificate of vote as made by the appropriate officials in any election.
(b) The action shall be brought in the circuit court of the county in which the certification of nomination or certificate of vote is made when a county or city or township office, including the office of county delegate or county committeeman, is involved, and *500except as provided in this subchapter, within any county in the circuit or district wherein any of the wrongful acts occurred when any circuit or district office is involved, and except as provided in this subchapter, in the Pulaski County Circuit Court when the office of United States Senator or any state office is involved.
(c) If there are two (2) or more counties in the district where the action is brought and when fraud is alleged in the complaint, answer, or cross-complaint, the circuit court may hear testimony in any county in the district.
(d) The complaint shall be verified by the affidavit of the contestant to the effect that he or she believes the statements to be true and shall be filed within twenty (20) days of the certification complained of.
(e) The complaint shall be answered within twenty (20) days.

Here, Dobbins clearly objected to the certification. Although, technically, his objection was that the DPA failed to certify him as a general-election candidate, this court has previously applied this statute to a failure to certify. See Daniels v. Weaver, 367 Ark. 327, 240 S.W.3d 95 (2006).