Anderson v. Kelley, 564 S.W.3d 516, 2019 Ark. 6 (2019)
[…] Affirmed.

Hart, J., concurs.

Josephine Linker Hart, Justice, concurring.

I agree that the circuit court did not clearly err in denying Mr. Anderson's habeas petition. It is readily apparent that he was properly charged and that the amended information satisfied due process. I wright separately, however, I wish to distance myself from the all-too-familiar dicta that suggests that the writ of habeas corpus is an extremely narrow remedy.

Under Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-112-103(a)(1), the writ is available to any person who has demonstrated that there is "probable cause to believe he or she is detained without lawful authority, is imprisoned when by law he or she is entitled to bail, or who has alleged actual innocence of the offense or offenses for which the person was convicted." In my view, the boiler-plate dicta that the majority has included in its opinion, to wit, "Unless the petitioner can show that the trial court lacked jurisdiction or that the commitment was invalid on its face, there is no basis for a finding that a writ of habeas corpus should issue," grossly