Hobbs v. Gordon, 434 S.W.3d 364, 2014 Ark. 225 (2014)
[…] The State further contends that Gordon’s claim would expand the scope of remedies under current habeas law and would require the court to go to the record to grant relief which is a “textbook example of a claim that is not cognizable under the ha-beas-corpus statute.” Finally, the State replies that Gordon ignores the other forum available to him for relief — federal habeas corpus relief.

At issue is whether Gordon’s claim is cognizable in habeas corpus proceedings. We turn to our habeas law to review the circumstances under which habeas relief is cognizable. First, Ark.Code Ann. § 16-112-103 (Repl.2006), provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) The writ of habeas corpus shall be granted ... to any person who shall apply for the writ by petition showing, by affidavit or other evidence, probable cause to believe he or she is detained without lawful authority, is imprisoned when by law he or she is entitled to bail, or who has alleged actual innocence of the offense or offenses for which the person was convicted.

17Our case law interpreting the habeas statutes provides: “[A] writ of ha-beas corpus is proper when a judgment of conviction is invalid on its face or when a circuit court lacked jurisdiction over the cause.” Davis v. Reed, 316 Ark. 575, 577, 873 S.W.2d 524, 525 (1994).