T.R. v. State, 552 S.W.3d 452 (2018)
[…] Appellant first argues that the trial court erred when it misapplied the defense of justification in his trial on the third-degree-battery charge. Specifically, appellant contends that the trial court erred when it ruled that our statutes on justification do not apply when twelve hours had passed since the initial threat of harm. The State responds that appellant has waived this argument on appeal for failing to object below on this basis. We agree.

At the close of the State's case, appellant moved to dismiss, arguing justification under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-606, which provides in part:

(a)(1) A person is justified in using physical force upon another person to defend himself or herself or a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and the person may use a degree of force that he or she reasonably believes to be necessary.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-606(a)(1). Counsel for appellant explained that the victim did not want appellant charged because the victim had threatened appellant the night before. Counsel stated, "I'm asking for a directed verdict on that because of the self-defense."