Stewart v. State, 362 Ark. 400, 208 S.W.3d 768 (2005)
[…] Id. When circumstantial evidence alone is relied upon, it must exclude every other reasonable hypothesis than that of the guilt of the accused, or it does not amount to substantial evidence. Id.

*404In the case at hand, Stewart was convicted of violating Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-54-120 (Repl. 1997), for failing to appear at her plea-and-arraignment hearing for the charges of second-degree domestic battering, which was a Class C felony, and obstruction of government operations. Since the failure to appear was in connection with a felony offense, the failure to appear was also a felony. Section 5-54-120 reads in part:

(a) A person commits the offense of failure to appear if he fails to appear without reasonable excuse subsequent to having been:
(1) Cited or summonsed as an accused; or
(2) Lawfully set at liberty upon condition that he appear at a specified time, place, and court.
(b) Failure to appear is a Class C felony if the required appearance was to answer a charge of felony or for disposition of any such charge either before or after a determination of guilt of the charge.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-120(a), (b) (Repl. 1997).

At the bench trial, the State presented the testimony of the case coordinator that notice had been mailed.