Harrison v. State, 533 S.W.3d 146, 2017 Ark. App. 580 (2017)
[…] We do not consider' arguments that are unsupported by convincing argument or sufficient citation to legal authority. Armstrong v. State, 366 Ark. 106, 233 S.W.3d 627 (2006); Watson v. State, 2016 Ark. App. 721, 478 S.W.3d 286. Thus, we affirm on this point' on appeal.

III. “Choice of Evils” Jury Instruction

Appellant finally argues that the trial court erred in failing to give his proffered AMI Crim. 2d 702 “choice of evils” jury instruction.' This defense is set forth in Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-604(a)(1), which provides that an offense is justifiable when the “conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury” and “[a]c-cording to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the desirability and urgency |flof avoiding the imminent public or private injury outweigh the injury sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.” Appellant argues that he was entitled to the instruction as a defense to the possession-of-a-firearm-by-certain-persons •charge because he received an alarming phone call from his wife that she was being verbally assaulted and needed to possess a firearm to “rescue her from ... .a perilous