Sweet v. State, 370 S.W.3d 510, 2011 Ark. 20 (2011)
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-12-103 (Repl.2006), states that a person commits aggravated robbery if he or she commits a robbery as defined in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102 and:

(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon;
(2) Represents by word or conduct that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(3) Inflicts or attempts to inflict death or serious physical injury upon another person.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-12-102(a) (Repl.2006), states that a person commits the offense of robbery “if, with the purpose of committing a felony or misdemeanor theft ..., the person employs or threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another person.” A “deadly weapon” is defined as a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious physical injury or anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious physical injury.