Villanueva v. Valdivia, 483 S.W.3d 308, 2016 Ark. App. 107 (2016)
[…] She failed to timely answer after having been given notice of the pending suit and an opportunity to be heard. The hearing and divorce decree came after Josefina’s time to file an answer had expired. Under such circumstances, we cannot conclude that Josefina’s due-process rights were violated.

Josefina also makes a brief argument- that- this court should consider the effect of Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-113(a) and (b) (Repl.2015), which provides:

(a) When a child is born to an unmarried woman, legal custody of that child shall be in the woman giving birth to the child until the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order placing- the child in the custody of another party.
(b) A biological father, provided he has established paternity in a court of competent jurisdiction, may petition the circuit court in the county where the child resides for custody of the child.

Josefina posits that all three children were born to her before she married Alejandro, and thus that Alejandro was required to overcome subsection (a) of the above statute. Josefina also asserts that, prior to entry of the divorce decree, paternity of the children had not been established.