Metzner v. State, 462 S.W.3d 650, 2015 Ark. 222 (2015)
[…] Eli Hart, supra. We construe the statute just as it reads, giving the words their ordinary and usually accepted meaning in common language, and if the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion to resort to rules of statutory interpretation. Stivers v. State, 354 Ark. 140, 118 S.W.3d 558 (2003). In construing any statute, we place it beside other statutes relevant to the subject matter in question and ascribe meaning and effect derived from the whole. Walden, supra.

In relevant part, section 5-65-205(a) provides, “If a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law-enforcement agency, as provided in § 5-65-202, no chemical test shall be given[.]” When viewed in isolation, the phrase “no chemical test shall be given” seemingly supports Metzner’s *657position that no test whatsoever may be given.