McCann-Arms v. State, 453 S.W.3d 709, 2015 Ark. App. 27 (2015)
[…] Appellant claims that the record is clear that she did not introduce a controlled substance into either her own body or the body of her child while in Polk County, Arkansas. She notes that no evidence was presented of any injection of a controlled substance into the body of her child after it had been born. Although there was no evidence presented of an injection directly into the body of the child before it was born, appellant’s brief acknowledges that the child may have absorbed some amount from appellant — through the umbilical cord before it was cut.

Section 5-13-210(b) provides that it “is unlawful for any person to administer or cause to be ingested, inhaled, or otherwise introduced into the human body of another person a controlled substance as defined by the Uniform Controlled Substance Act, sections 5-64-101 to -1303 (Repl. 2005 & Supp. 2013), unless the controlled substance has been ordered for the person receiving the controlled substance by a licensed practitioner ... for a legitimate medical purpose. “Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the jury heard the following evidence. ■ On November 1, 2012, appellant, exhibiting symptoms of labor, was brought to Mena Regional' Health System (Mena Regional) by ambulance.