Ebel v. State, 445 S.W.3d 553, 2014 Ark. App. 588 (2014)
[…] Dustin McDaniel, Att’y Gen., by: Brad Newman, Ass’t Att’y Gen., for appellee.

RITA W. GRUBER, Judge.

| Appellant Christopher David Ebel appeals from a conviction for driving while intoxicated, second offense. Appellant’s sole point on appeal is that the trial court erred in denying his motion in limine to exclude the results of a breathalyzer test because the arresting officer did not allow appellant to have an additional, independent blood test administered. We affirm appellant’s conviction.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-65-204(e) (Repl.2005) provides as follows:

(e)(1) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
(2) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person in writing of the right provided in subdivision (e)(1) of this section and that if the person chooses to have an additional chemical test and the person is found not guilty, the arresting law enforcement agency shall reimburse the person for the cost of the additional chemical test.
|¾(3) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise a person of the right provided in subdivision (e)(1) of this section and to permit and assist the person to obtain a chemical test under subdivision (e)(1) of this section precludes the admission of evidence relating to a chemical test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

When a defendant moves to exclude a test pursuant to section 5-65-204(e)(2), the State bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was advised of his right to have an additional test performed and that he was assisted in obtaining a test. Kay v.