Arkansas Realtors Ass'n v. Real Forms, LLC, 442 S.W.3d 845, 2014 Ark. 385 (2014)
[…] V. Cross-Appeal

For the cross-appeal, Appellee seeks reversal of the circuit court’s ruling in the June 28, 2012 postjudgment order denying its motion for attorneys’ fees and costs and argues that the circuit court did not provide any reason for its decision to deny attorneys’ fees and costs. In response, Appellant asserts that; pursuant to section 16-22-308, the circuit court'is given discretionary authority to award attorneys’ fees and properly exercised that discretion.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 gives the circuit court authority to award attorneys’ fees in contract actions and provides in pertinent part:

In any civil action to recover on ... breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

ImOn the award of attorneys’ fees, we stated in Harrill & Sutter, PLLC v. Kosin, 2011 Ark. 51, at 18, 378 S.W.3d 135,145 as follows:

Our case law suggests that the circuit court must give an explanation for its decision in denying attorney’s fees. Little Rock Wastewater Utility v.