Carr v. Nance, 370 S.W.3d 826, 2010 Ark. 497 (2010)
[…] However, the jury instruction submitted inconsistently permits an award based on a lesser degree of scienter, merely proof that the defendant intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing damage.

Id. at 164-65, 15 S.W.3d at 325 (emphasis in original). Thus, this court held that the circuit court had erred in submitting the instruction and reversed.

Appellants assert that a similar situation is presented in the case at bar. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-11-307(1) allows recovery only when there has been “malicious, but not mere negligent, failure to guard or warn against an ultra-hazardous condition ... actually known to the owner to be dangerous.” But under the jury instruction given, appellants argue, the jury was allowed to award punitive damages if it found liability under the statute and it found that “the Defendants knew or ought to have known, in light of the surrounding circumstances, that their conduct would naturally and probably