Bowen v. Gardner, 425 S.W.3d 875, 2013 Ark. App. 52 (2013)
[…] Price v. Willbanks, 2009 Ark. App. 849, 374 S.W.3d 28. Disputed facts and determinations of the credibility of witnesses are within the province of the fact-finder. Benefit Bank, supra. A trial court’s conclusions on questions of law, however, are reviewed de novo and given no deference on appeal. Hall v. Bias, 2011 Ark. App. 93, 381 S.W.3d 152.

|fiThe circuit court found no valid contract existed because there was “insufficient evidence of a writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale was made between the parties,” citing Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-2-201(1) (Repl. 2001). That statute provides as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in this section ^a contract for the sale of goods for the. price of five hundred dollars ($500) or: more is not enforceable by way *878of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.

We conclude that the court’s ruling on this issue was partially correct. This was clearly a contract for the sale of goods for more than $500. The only writing concerning the contract for sale is the “quote” that B & C faxed to Gardner. The quote is signed by neither party. In that respect, then, the trial court correctly relied on the Uniform Commercial Code.