Tiner v. Tiner, 422 S.W.3d 178, 2012 Ark. App. 483 (2012)
[…] We agree with Betty.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-12-313 (Repl.2009) provides:

Courts of equity may enforce the performance of written agreements between husband and wife made and entered into in contemplation of either separation or divorce and decrees or orders for alimony and maintenance by sequestration of the property of either party, or that of his or her sureties, or by such other lawful ways and means, including equitable garnishments or contempt proceedings, as are in conformity with rules and practices of courts of equity.

Although we review equity cases de novo on the record, we do not reverse unless we determine that the circuit court’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous. Hill v. Hill, 84 Ark. App. 132, 134 S.W.3d 6 (2003).