South Beach Beverage Co. v. Harris Brands, Inc., 355 Ark. 347, 138 S.W.3d 102 (2003)
[…] (6) “Place ofbusiness” means a fixed geographical location at which the franchisee displays for sale and sells the franchisor’s goods ' or offers for sale and sells the franchisor’s services.

Section 4-72-203 states in part that the Franchise Act “applies only to a franchise entered into, renewed, or transferred after March 4,1977, the performance of which contemplates or requires the franchise to establish or maintain a place ofbusiness within the State of Arkansas.”

In support of its argument, South Beach points out that Harris Brands utilized only two physical structures in Arkansas — a storage facility in Fort Smith and RC/Eagle Distributing in Harrison.