White v. State, 408 S.W.3d 720, 2012 Ark. 221 (2012)
[…] This court views an issue of a void or illegal sentence as being an issue of subject-matter jurisdiction, which we may review whether or not an objection was made to the circuit court. Richie v. State, 2009 Ark. 602, 357 S.W.3d 909. A sentence is void or illegal when the circuit court lacks the authority to impose it. Id.

In Arkansas, sentencing is entirely a matter of statute. Donaldson v. State, 370 Ark. 3, 257 S.W.3d 74 (2007). Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-104(a) (Supp.2011) states that “[n]o defendant convicted of an offense shall be sentenced otherwise than in accordance with this chapter.” In the present case, appellant argues that he was sentenced according to Ark. 3Code Ann. § 5-4-401 (Repl.2006) and Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-501 (Supp.2011), and that neither of these statutes authorizes the court to order a defendant to complete a sex-offender treatment program.