Howard v. State, 403 S.W.3d 38, 2012 Ark. 177 (2012)
[…] The State contends that Howard’s penalty-phase claim does not warrant granting his application for several reasons. The State initially contends that the evidence was within Howard’s own peculiar knowledge before trial. Secondly, the State urges that Howard fails to show that there is a reasonable probability that the death sentence would not have been rendered had the jury been aware of Howard’s allegedly abusive childhood. The State also contends that Howard has not diligently pursued this claim.

Evidence of childhood abuse can be considered as a mitigating circumstance. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-602(4)(B)(ii) (Repl.2006) (“Mitigating circumstance evidence shall be relevant to the issue of punishment, including, but not limited to, the nature and circumstances of the crime, and the defendant’s character, background, history, and mental and physical condition as set forth in § 5-4-605.”); see also Wiggins v. Smith, 539 U.S. 510, 123 S.Ct. 2527, 156 L.Ed.2d 471 (2003). In addition, the jury may consider in arriving at the appropriate sentence those mitigating and aggravating circumstances for which evidence, however slight, exists. Williams v.