Sullivan v. State, 386 S.W.3d 507, 2012 Ark. 74 (2012)
[…] The original judgment and commitment order was filed on June 28, 2010, and erroneously indicated that Appellant had not been adjudicated guilty of an offense requiring registration as a sex offender. See Ark.Code Ann. § 12-12-90S(12)(A)(i)(s) (Repl.2009) (stating that permitting abuse of a minor, without any distinction for sexual or physical injury, is one of the crimes expressly designated for sex-offender registration); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 5-27-221(b)(l) (Supp.2005) (defining “abuse” for purposes of permitting abuse of a minor as “sexual intercourse, deviate sexual activity, sexual contact, or causing physical injury, serious physical injury, or death”). Appellant filed her notice of appeal on July 28, 2010. The circuit court filed its amended judgment on September 2, 2010, to correctly indicate that Appellant had been adjudicated guilty of an offense requiring registration as a sex offender.