Sullivan v. State, 386 S.W.3d 507, 2012 Ark. 74 (2012)
[…] Ewell v. State, 375 Ark. 137, 289 S.W.3d 101 (2008). In assessing the weight of the evidence, a jury may consider and give weight to any false and improbable statements made by an accused in explaining suspicious circumstances. Watson v. State, 290 Ark. 484, 720 S.W.2d 310 (1986); Reams v. State, 45 Ark.App. 7, 870 S.W.2d 404 (1994).

We first address the conviction for permitting child abuse. Appellant was charged with violating Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-27-221 (Supp.2005), which in July 2005, when the crime was alleged to have occurred, provided in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A person commits the offense of permitting abuse of a minor if, being a parent ... he or she recklessly fails to take action to prevent the abuse of a minor.
(2) It is a defense to a prosecution for the offense of permitting abuse of a minor if the parent ... takes immediate steps to end the abuse of the minor, including prompt notification of medical or law enforcement authorities, upon first knowing or having good reason to know that abuse has occurred.
11S(3) Permitting abuse of a minor is a Class B felony if the abuse of the minor consisted of sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity or caused serious physical injury or death to the minor.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-2-202(3) (Repl.2006) defines “recklessly” as follows: