Forever Green Athletic Fields, Inc. v. Lasiter Construction, Inc., 384 S.W.3d 540, 2011 Ark. App. 347 (2011)
[…] This appeal followed.

*545I. Arguments on Direct Appeal

A. New Trial

We first address the argument by both Forever Green and PSS that the circuit court erred in granting Lasiter Construction a new trial. We disagree.

In its counterclaim, as amended, Lasiter Construction alleged that Forever Green was responsible for the cost overruns associated with the projects. Forever Green defended on the basis that the alleged agreement that it would be responsible for cost overruns was unenforceable because of the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds, codified at Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-59-101(a)(2) (Repl.2001), provides in pertinent part:

Unless the agreement, promise, or contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, upon which an action is brought is made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or signed by some other person properly authorized by the person sought to be charged, no action shall be brought to charge any ... [pjerson, upon any special promise, to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another.

|4Ark.Code Ann. § 4-59-101(a)(2). Forever Green contends that an agreement for it to be responsible for cost overruns is within the statute of frauds because it is an agreement to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another, in this case, the installation subcontractors.

Prior to giving the instructions on the statute of frauds, the circuit court expressed some concern over whether they were supported by the evidence. The court nevertheless gave the requested instructions as follows:

The Statute of Frauds requires that certain contracts be in writing. Included in those contracts that must be in writing are promises to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another. In other words, if one is to guarantee the work of another, the contract must either be in writing or accompanied by some additional consideration, not included in the primary contract between the parties.