Cooper Realty Investments Inc. v. Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board, 355 Ark. 156, 134 S.W.3d 1 (2003)
[…] State, 315 Ark. 79, 864 S.W.2d 835 (1993) (“The rule of strict construction is not the enemy of common sense”). In short, the Board maintains that § 17-25-403 unmistakenly provides that civil penalties are “financial obligations” covered by the Contractor’s Code.

The question of the correct interpretation and application of an Arkansas statute is a question of law, which this court decides de novo. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. P.O. Market, Inc., 347 Ark. 651, 66 S.W.3d 620 (2002). We turn then to § 17-25-403, the statute in question. The statute reads:

In the event the contractor fails to honor its financial obligations to the State of Arkansas or to any... other political subdivision of the state, the customer for whom the work was being performed shall be responsible for all financial obligations of the contractor to the State of Arkansas or to any ... other political subdivision of the state, on that customer’s project,provided that the customer receives writtén notice of the contractor’s failure to comply with this subchapter prior to final payment to the contractor. The written notice must include the maximum amount of any and all financial *161obligations the contractor may potentially owe to the State of Arkansas or to any ... other political subdivision of the state, arising from the customer’s project.

Ark. Code Ann. § 17-25-403 (Repl. 2001).

Section 17-25-404 concerns the surety bond requirement, and it reads:

(a) Before commencing work or undertaking to perform any services or duties in the state, a contractor shall file with the .. .Board as the depository agency, a surety bond of a surety authorized to do business in this state or a cash bond.The bond shall be a condition of licensure and a contractor’s license shall not be released until the bond has been properly filed.
(b) The bond shall be:
(1) In a penal sum of ten thousands dollars ($10,000.00);
(2) Payable to the State of Arkansas; and
(3) Conditioned on the contractor complying with the tax laws of the State of Arkansas, and when applicable, any city, county, school district, state agency, or other political subdivision of the state, the Arkansas Employment Security Law, § 11-10-101 et seq., the Workers’ Compensation Law, § 11-9-101 et seq., and the provisions of this subchapter.

Ark. Code Ann. § 17-25-404 (Repl. 2001).