Vance v. State, 384 S.W.3d 515, 2011 Ark. 392 (2011)
[…] Id. Substantial evidence is that evidence which is of sufficient force and character that it will, with reasonable certainty, compel a conclusion one way or the other, without resorting to speculation or conjecture. Id,

A person commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person who is a minor and the actor is the victim’s guardian. Ark.Code Ann. § 5 — 14—103(a)(4)(A)(i) (Supp.2011). “Sexual intercourse” means “penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(11) (Supp.2011). “Deviate sexual activity” is defined as “any act of sexual gratification” involving “the penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person[.]” Ark.Code Ann. § 5 — 14—101(1)(A). “Guardian” is defined as “a parent, stepparent, legal guardian, legal custodian, foster parent, or any person who by virtue of a living arrangement is placed in an apparent position of power or authority over a minor[.]” Ark. [sCode Ann. § 5-14-101(3).