Hempstead County Hunting Club, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 384 S.W.3d 477, 2010 Ark. 221 (2010)
[…] We have previously stated the standard of review for statutory interpretation. See Bruner, supra. We add that the interpretation placed on a statute or regulation by any agency or department charged with its administration is entitled to great deference and should not be overturned unless clearly wrong. Northport Health Servs. of Ark. LLC v. Ark. Dep’t of Human Servs., 2009 Ark. 619, 363 S.W.3d 308.

Section 23-18-502(e) provides as follows: The General Assembly, therefore, declares that it shall be the purpose of this subchapter to provide a forum with exclusive and final jurisdiction, except as provided in §§ 23-18-505 and 23-18-506, for the expeditious resolution of all matters concerning the location, financing, construction, and operation of electric generating plants and electric and gas transmission lines and associated facilities in a single proceeding to which access will be open to individuals, groups, state and regional agencies, local governments, and other public bodies to enable .them to participate in these decisions. These matters presently under the jurisdiction of multiple state, region*483al, and local agencies are declared to be of statewide interest.

|10In construing the meaning of “single proceeding,” we find instructive the last sentence of section 23-18-502(e).