Hempstead County Hunting Club, Inc. v. Arkansas Public Service Commission, 384 S.W.3d 477, 2010 Ark. 221 (2010)
[…] Because we find no statutory basis for the proceeding in the Needs Docket, we conclude that the Commission did not regularly pursue its authority when it conducted the separate Needs Docket It is clear that, under the Utility Act, there must be a determination of the need for *485additional power in the proceeding concerning the major utility facility at issue. Determining need for additional power is integral to determining the basis for the need of the proposed facility.

Moreover, pursuant to section 23-18-502(e), the proceedings before the Commission are provided to assure that “access will be open to individuals, groups, state and regional agencies, local governments, and other public bodies to enable them to participate in these decisions.” The proceeding in the Needs Docket failed to provide the requisite opportunity for participation.5 The Commission erred in deferring to the finding made in that docket.

We hold that the Commission erred in determining the need for additional power in a separate proceeding.