Camden Community Development Corp. v. Sutton, 339 Ark. 368, 5 S.W.3d 439 (1999)
[…] However, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to limit the city council’s authority to recall the ordinances and resolutions by a vote of a majority of the council.
(5) Following adoption by the legislative body, the adopted plans, ordinances, and regulations shall be filed in the office of the city clerk. The city clerk shall file, with the county recorder of the counties in which territorial jurisdiction is being exercised such plans, ordinances, and regulations as pertain to the territory beyond the corporate limits.

Id. Additionally, Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-423 (Repl. 1998) states:

After adoption of plans, ordinances, and regulations and proper filing in the offices of city clerk and county recorder, no alteration, amendmen t, extension, abridgement, or discontinuance of the plans, ordinances, or regulations may be made except in conformance with the procedure prescribed in 14-56-422, or by a majority vote of the city council.

Id. The provisions of Amendment 7 to the Arkansas Constitution reflect the principle that no local legislation may be enacted which contravene general laws.

We must next determine whether the actions taken by the Commission and the City Board were legislative or administrative.