Camden Community Development Corp. v. Sutton, 339 Ark. 368, 5 S.W.3d 439 (1999)
[…] If that legislative authority has been delegated to a city council by the General Assembly, then rezoning may be the subject of an initiative petition under Amendment 7.

The General Assembly has given to municipal corporations the power to enact zoning ordinances. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-56-402— 14-56-425 (Repl. 1998); City of Lowell v. M & N Mobile *377 Home Park, 323 Ark. 332, 916 S.W.2d 95 (1996). Specifically, the procedures for adopting a comprehensive zoning plan are found in Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-422. Subsequent changes to the zoning plan must be made in accordance with Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-423, which provides:

After adoption of plans, ordinances, and regulations and after filing in the offices of city clerk and county recorder, no alteration, amendment, extension, abridgement, or discontinuance of the plans, ordinances, or regulations may be made except in conformance with the procedure prescribed in 14-56-422, or by a majority vote of the city council.

(Emphasis added.)

We have held that section 14-56-423 permits a change in the zoning plan, or rezoning, by “majority vote of the city council” without following the procedures requiring further planning commission review as prescribed in section 14-56-422. Russellville v. Banner Real Estate, 326 Ark. 673, 933 S.W.2d 803 (1996); see also Taggart & Taggart Seed Co. v.