Sexton v. Sexton, 382 S.W.3d 679, 2011 Ark. App. 163 (2011)
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court granted Bobbie’s claim for homestead rights in 252 Marjorie Lane by order filed May 12, 2010. The estate filed a timely notice of appeal on May 24, 2010. This appeal followed.

Applicable Law

The constitutional provision at issue is codified in Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-39-201(a) (Repl.2004), which provides as follows:

If the owner of a homestead dies leaving a surviving spouse, but no children, and the surviving spouse has no separate homestead in his or her own right, the homestead shall be exempt, and the rents and profits thereof shall vest in the surviving spouse during his or her natural life.

See Arkansas Constitution, art. 9, § 6 (1874).

LWe review probate matters de novo but will not reverse probate findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. McAdams v. McAdams, 353 Ark. 494, 109 S.W.3d 649 (2003); Morton v. Patterson, 75 Ark. App. 62, 54 S.W.3d 137 (2001).