Barrows v. City of Fort Smith, 360 S.W.3d 117, 2010 Ark. 73 (2010)
[…] Moreover, once a state decides to confer a right of appeal, it may do so “upon such terms as in its wisdom may be deemed proper.” Id. (quoting Evitts v. Lucey, 469 U.S. 387, 409, 105 S.Ct. 830, 83 L.Ed.2d 821 (1985)). Thus, this court acknowledged that we look to our state constitution or statutes to find a right to appeal. Id.; see also State v. Mills, 311 Ark. 363, 844 S.W.2d 324 (1992) (noting that generally appeals are granted as a matter of statute).

The right to appeal from a Civil Service Commission decision, and the procedure for effectuating that appeal, is found in section 14-51-308, which provides in relevant part:

(e) (1)(A) A right of appeal by the city or employee is given from any decision of the commission to the circuit court within the jurisdiction of which the commission is situated.
(B) (i) The appeal shall be taken by filing with the commission, within thirty (30) days from the date of the decision, a notice of appeal. The responsibility of filing an appeal and paying for the transcript of the proceedings before the municipal civil service commission shall be borne by the party desiring to appeal the commission’s decision.
(ii) The commission will upon receiving notice of an appeal prepare a written order containing its decision and ensure that the transcript and evidence be made available for filing in the circuit court once the appealing party has paid the cost of preparing the transcript.
(iii) However, if the court determines that the party appealing the commission’s decision took the appeal in good faith and with reasonable cause to believe he or she would prevail, the commission shall reimburse the appealing party for the cost of the transcript.
HC) (i) The court shall review the commission’s decision on the record and may, in addition, hear testimony or allow the introduction of any further evidence upon the request of either the city or the employee.
*122(ii) The testimony or evidence must be competent and otherwise admissible. (2) (A) A right of appeal is also given from any action from the circuit court to the Arkansas Supreme Court.
(B) The appeal shall be governed by the rules of procedure provided by law for appeals from the circuit court to the Arkansas Supreme Court.

Ark.Code Ann. § 14-51-308(e).

According to this court in Clark, in order to initiate an appeal under this statute a party has thirty days from the date of the Commission’s decision in which to file a notice of appeal with the Commission. Ark.Code.