Rodriguez v. State, 324 S.W.3d 368, 2009 Ark. App. 508 (2009)
[…] For the sole point on appeal, Rodriguez argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to suppress on the basis that Officer Craig stopped his vehicle *371on a mistake of law. Rodriguez challenges Officer Craig’s initial traffic stop by asserting that the officer lacked probable cause to believe that a traffic violation had been committed. Specifically, Rodriguez asserts that the officer misstated the distance requirements of the statute pertaining to the failure to dim headlights.

Officer Craig issued a warning citation to Rodriguez pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-36-211(1)(A) (Repl.2004), which provides that “[whenever a driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred feet (500'), the driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver.” In order to make a traffic stop, a police officer must have probable cause to believe that the vehicle has violated a traffic law. Sims v. State, 356 Ark. 507, 157 S.W.3d 530 (2004); Laime v. State, 347 Ark. 142, 60 S.W.3d 464 (2001).