Hinojosa v. State, 319 S.W.3d 258, 2009 Ark. 301 (2009)
[…] Id.

The proper inquiry relevant to Hinojo-sa’s first point is whether there were “facts or circumstances within a police officer’s knowledge that are sufficient to permit a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been committed by the person suspected.” Burks, supra. Sergeant Drown testified that he stopped Hinojosa’s vehicle because he believed that the license plate frame obscuring the name of the issuing state violated § 27-14-716. Section 27-14-716, originally adopted as part of Act 142 of 1949, provides as follows:

(a)(1) License plates issued for a motor vehicle other than a motorcycle shall be attached thereto, one (1) in the front and the other in the rear.
(2)(A) When one (1) plate is issued, it shall be attached to the rear.
(B) License plates for trucks of one (1) ton capacity or larger may be displayed either on the front or rear of the vehicle.
(C) The license plate issued for a motorcycle required to be registered under this |7chapter shall be attached to the rear thereof.
(b) Every license plate shall, at all times, be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so as to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches (12") from the ground, measuring from the bottom of such plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.
(c) Placing any type of cover over a license plate which makes the license plate more difficult to read or which reduces the reflective properties of the license plate is prohibited.

Section 27-14-716(b) requires that “every license plate shall, at all times, be ... clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials,” and § 27-14-716(c) prohibits “[placing any type of cover over a license plate which makes the license plate more difficult to read.” The language in § 27-14-716 prohibits obscuring the license “plate.” Nothing in the language of the statute restricts its applicability to the registration numbers alone, as Hinojosa contends in his first point on appeal.