Travis Lumber Co. v. Deichman, 319 S.W.3d 239, 2009 Ark. 299 (2009)
[…] This language follows the language of section 15-82-301, which authorizes double damages if the defendant shall “knowingly cut down, destroy, or carry away” timber. ArkCode Ann. § 15-32-301(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, Interrogatory 3 inquires whether Travis Lumber willfully and intentionally caused the timber to be removed “without probable cause to believe that Travis Lumber Company owned the timber located upon the land.” This language mirrors that of section 18-60-102, which provides for single damages only if “the defendant had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass is alleged to have been committed, or that the thing so taken, carried away, injured, or destroyed, was his or her own.” Id. § 18-60-102(c) (emphasis added). Because these interrogatories were correct statements of the law mirroring the statutory language, we fail to see how they were given in error. We hold that there was no abuse of discretion.

II. Points on Cross-Appeal