Travis Lumber Co. v. Deichman, 319 S.W.3d 239, 2009 Ark. 299 (2009)
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 16-62-101(a)(1) (Repl.2005).

We agree that Deichman was not required to comply with the statutes governing ancillary administration, as he did not seek to institute an ancillary administration in this state. However, both parties seem to be in agreement on the issue of the applicability of Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-61-110, which provides as follows, in its entirety:

Administrators, executors, and guardians appointed in any of the states, territories, or districts of the United States, under the laws thereof, may sue in any of the courts of this state, in their representative capacity, to the same and like effect as if the administrators, executors, and guardians had been qualified under the laws of this state. However, the administrators, executors, or guardians shall be required, before they shall institute a suit or proceeding, to execute the same bond as is required of other nonresidents by the laws of this state.

Id. § 16-61-110 (Repl.2005). Pursuant to this statute, Deichman, as a foreign administrator, was required to institute suit as if he had been qualified to do so under Arkansas law.