Travis Lumber Co. v. Deichman, 319 S.W.3d 239, 2009 Ark. 299 (2009)
[…] | afiEven if Deichman’s amended complaint on behalf of the estate had not been time-barred, it, along with the original complaint, was a nullity for another reason. Deichman contends that the bond requirement of Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-42-103 does not apply to him because he is not seeking an ancillary administration. As we have stated, we agree that Deichman’s claims on behalf of his mother’s estate were not subject to the code provisions governing ancillary admin*255istration. Section 16-61-110, however, requires foreign administrators to “execute the same bond as is required of other nonresidents by the laws of this state” before instituting suit in Arkansas. Ark.