Travis Lumber Co. v. Deichman, 319 S.W.3d 239, 2009 Ark. 299 (2009)
[…] Deichman first contends that the terms of the trust instrument itself transferred the causes of action. He points to the trust’s grant of general powers to the trustee, including the power to “demand, receive, acknowledge receipt for, sue for, and collect any and all rights, money, properties, or claims to which this trust may be entitled and to compromise, settle, arbitrate, or abandon any claim or demand in favor of or against such trust.” Deichman *256further argues that the trustee was vested with extensive authority under Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-69-304, which permits a fiduciary to “bring and prosecute or to defend actions at law or in equity for the protection of assets or interests of the estate or for the protection or enforcement of the provisions” of the trust. Ark.Code Ann. § 28-69-304(22) (Repl.2004).

Neither the trust instrument nor section 28-69-304, however, contemplates already-accrued causes of action.