Ray & Sons Masonry Contractors, Inc. v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 353 Ark. 201, 114 S.W.3d 189 (2003)
[…] Langley, 313 S.C. at 404 (citing Bolick v. Am. Barmag Corp., 306 N.C. 364, 293 S.E.2d 415 (1982).

The statute of repose is not an affirmative defense, and therefore, the failure to plead it as an affirmative defense is not a bar to raising the issue on appeal. We must now determine whether the statute of repose applies to a suit in contractual indemnification.

*220 Statute of Repose

Ray argues that Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112 (Supp. 2001) constitutes a statute of repose that extinguished the cause of action before the second amended complaint was filed on July 12, 2001. Section 16-56-112(a) provides:

(a) No action in contract, whether oral or written, sealed or unsealed, to recover damages caused by any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction and repair of any improvement to real property or for injury to real or personal property caused by such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or the construction or repair of the improvement more than five (5) years after substantial completion of the improvement.

A statute of repose is “[a] statute that bars a suit a fixed number of years after the defendant acts in some way (as by designing or manufacturing a product), even if this period ends before the plaintiff has suffered any injury.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1423 (7th ed. 1999).