Gilcrease v. State, 318 S.W.3d 70, 2009 Ark. 298 (2009)
[…] Relevant factors in determining the connection of an accomplice to a crime are the presence of the accused in proximity of a crime, the opportunity to commit the crime, and an association with a person involved in a manner suggestive of joint participation. Id. A defendant is an accomplice so long as the defendant renders the requisite aid or encouragement to the principal with regard to the offense at issue, irrespective of the fact that defendant was not present at the murder scene and did not directly commit the murder. Id.

As stated earlier, “kidnapping” is defined in Ark.Code Ann. § 5-11-102 as follows: “A person commits the offense of kidnapping if, without consent, the person restrains another person so as to interfere substantially with the other person’s liberty with the purpose of ... (3) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight after the felony; (4) Inflicting physical injury upon the other person_” Ark.Code Ann. § 5-11-102 (Repl.2006).