Kutait v. O'Roark, 305 Ark. 538, 809 S.W.2d 371 (1991)
[…] Mr. O’Roark also argues that the trial court erred in denying his post-trial motion for treble damages. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-102(a) (1987) addresses the injuring, destroying, or carrying away of the property of another and provides in pertinent part that “[i]f any person . . . shall dig up, quarry, or carry away any stone, ground, clay ... in which he has no interest or right. . . the person so trespassing shall pay the party injured treble the value of the thing so . . . carried away, with costs.”

Arkansas Code Ann. § 16-56-108 (1987) addresses the recovery of statutory penalties and provides that “ [a] 11 actions on penal statutes where the penalty, or any part thereof, goes to the state, or to any county or person suing for the same, shall be commenced within two (2) years after the offense has been *542committed or the cause of action has accrued.”

K & C trespassed upon Mr. O’Roark’s property during the summer and fall of 1985, and Mr. O’Roarkfiled his complaint on October 28, 1988, nearly three years later. We recognized in Foran v. Ford, 279 Ark. 121, 649 S.W.2d 177 (1983), that Ark. Stat.