Arnold v. Lee, 296 Ark. 339, 756 S.W.2d 904 (1988)
[…] During the trial the appellee testified that he had incurred out-of-pocket expenditures of $1,908.00 in making repairs and *342restoring his property. Appellee also presented the testimony of an expert witness that it would cost an additional $4,600.00 to completely restore the property to the condition it was in before the road was “repaired.” There was some testimony concerning the value of the appellee’s property before and after the work was accomplished, but it is clear that the jury did not use this testimony as the basis for the award of damages.

The applicable law is Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-102(a) (1987), which in part provides:

If any person shall cut down, injure, destroy, or carry away any tree placed or growing for use or shade ... on the land of another person; shall dig up, quarry or carry away any stone, ground, clay, turf, mold, fruit, or plants;. . .the person so trespassing shall pay the party injured treble the value of the thing so damaged, broken, destroyed, or carried away, with costs.

There is clearly substantial evidence that the appellants, or their agent, entered upon the appellee’s land and destroyed growing trees and underbrush.