In re J. C., 827 S.E.2d 717 (2019)
[…] OCGA § 15-11-241 (7) (emphasis supplied).

In the present matter, the parties agree that the mother did not consent to the transfer of permanent guardianship and that no guardianship petition was filed. As no guardianship petition was filed, there was no compliance with OCGA § 15-11-243,2 which requires that "[n]otice of a guardianship petition pursuant to this part shall be given to a parent of the child who was adjudicated as a dependent child[.]" OCGA § 15-11-243 (a).

Furthermore, OCGA § 15-11-240 requires that a juvenile court make a number of findings in order to appoint a permanent guardian, including that "reasonable efforts to reunify such child with his or her parents would be detrimental to such child[.]" OCGA § 15-11-240 (a) (1). The juvenile court order does not contain those findings.