Cronje v. Johnston, 825 S.E.2d 276 (2019)
[…] Cronje gave notice of appeal to this Court.

Analysis

I. Breach of Implied Warranty of Habitability

Cronje first asserts that Johnston's counterclaim for breach of the implied warranty of habitability was invalid because Johnston was aware that the property did not have a functioning heat source at the time that she moved in. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) The landlord shall:
....
(2) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition.
....